Chiefs of Police

             NAME

DATES OF OFFICE

Zodac C. Crowell

08-10-1865 to 06-14-1870

H. Hobart Roath 06-15-1870 to 06-11-1871
Joseph J. Wait 06-12-1871 to 06-08-1873
Julius Webb 06-09-1873 to 06-1875
Azel W. Gibbs 06-1875 to 06-17-1877
Zodac C. Crowell 06-18-1877 to 06-17-1883
James N. Tourtellote 06-18-1883 to 06-15-1884
F. L. Osgood 06-16-1884 to 06-14-1885
James H. Arnold 06-15-1885 to 03-31-1889
John A. Bowen 04-01-1889 to 07-01-1904 (1st Paid Chief)
John Murphy 06-28-1904 to 05-31-1912
George Linton 06-13-1912 to 07-08-1933
Thomas P. Murphy 08-07-1933 to 08-15-1948
John T. Casey 08-02-1948 to 10-01-1949
John R. Donovan 10-01-1948 to 11-11-1950
John K. Quinn 12-04-1950 to 03-01-1952
Joseph L. Gendron 03-31-1952 to 06-30-1957
Clarence Simpson 06-01-1957 (Acting Chief), 08-16-1957 (Chief) to 12-01-64
James C. Casey 12-01-1964 to 03-01-1965
(Acting Chief, reverted to Captain on appointment of Smith)
Robert J. Smith 02-26-1965 to 06-29-1971
John W. Krzesicki 07-01-1971 to 10-14-1980

Richard J. Abele

10-23-1980 to 06-20-1997

 Louis J. Fusaro, Sr.

06-20-1997 to present

  

 back to history